Full text of "United States Statutes at Large"
[…] Approved October 31, 1951. 



October 31, 1951 
[S. 1320] 



Public Health Serv- 
ice. 

Grades of desig- 
nated officers. 



Public Law 246 



CHAPTER 653 



AN ACT 



To amend the Public Health Service Act, as amended, so as to provide for equality 
of grade, pay, and allowance between certain officers of the Public Health 
Service and comparable officers of the Army, and for other purposes. 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sen- 
tence of subsection (a) of section 206 of the Public Health Service 
Act, as amended (42 U. S. C. 207 ; 58 Stat. 684), is hereby amended 
to read as follows : 



65 Stat.] 



PUBLIC LAW 247 — OCT. 31, 1951 



"(a) The Surgeon General, during the period of his appointment 
as such, shall be of the same grade, with the same pay and allowances, 
as the Surgeon General of the Army ; the Deputy Surgeon General 
while assigned as such, shall have the grade corresponding with the 
grade of major general, with the pay and allowances thereof ; and the 
Chief Dental Officer, while assigned as such, shall have the grade, with 
the same pay and allowances, as is prescribed by law for the officer of 
the Dental Corps selected and appointed as Assistant Surgeon General 
of the Army." 

Approved October 31, 1951. 



701 



Public Law 247 



CHAPTER 654 



AN ACT 



To amend or repeal certain Government property laws, and for other purposes. 

Be it enacted by the Sen-ate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled.